CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid
30 Hunter Lane
Camp Hill, PA 17011

RE: The tariff classification of a soft-sided insulated cooler bag from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated April 20, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

Style 9004689 is constructed with an outer surface of cotton textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to food and beverages during travel. The bag is also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. It has a main storage compartment with a layer of foam plastics between the outer surface and the interior lining. The bag has a flap that covers the zipper closure and secures with two hook-and-loop strips. It also has an adjustable webbed shoulder strap and a loop at the top. The front exterior of the bag has a large pocket across the width and an overlying small pocket. It measures approximately 8” (W) x 10” (H) x 2.5” (D).

The applicable subheading for style 9004689 will be 4202.92.0805, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton fibers. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division